Best Oscar Movies Ratings
Best Oscar Movies Ratings
2023
Best Movie:
Oppenheimer
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Christopher Nolan
,
Oppenheimer
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Cillian Murphy
,
Oppenheimer
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Emma Stone
,
Poor Things
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Robert Downey Jr.
,
Oppenheimer
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Da'Vine Joy Randolph
,
The Holdovers
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Zone of Interest
,
United Kingdom
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"What Was I Made For?"
,
Barbie
- (8/10)
2022
Best Movie:
Everything Everywhere All at Once
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Daniel Kwan
&
Daniel Scheinert
,
Everything Everywhere All at Once
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Brendan Fraser
,
The Whale
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Michelle Yeoh
,
Everything Everywhere All at Once
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Ke Huy Quan
,
Everything Everywhere All at Once
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Jamie Lee Curtis
,
Everything Everywhere All at Once
- (9/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Pinocchio
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
All Quiet on the Western Front
,
Germany
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"Naatu Naatu"
,
RRR
- (9/10)
2021
Best Movie:
CODA
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Jane Campion
,
The Power of the Dog
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Will Smith
,
King Richard
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Jessica Chastain
,
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Troy Kotsur
,
CODA
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Ariana DeBose
,
West Side Story
- (9/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Encanto
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Drive My Car
,
Japan
- (8/10)
2020
Best Movie:
Nomadland
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Chloe Zhao
,
Nomadland
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Anthony Hopkins
,
The Father
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Frances McDormand
,
Nomadland
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Daneiel Kaluuya
,
Judas and the Black Messiah
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Yuh-jung Youn
,
Minari
- (8/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Soul
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Another Round
,
Denmark
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"Fight For You"
,
Judas and the Black Messiah
- (9/10)
2019
Best Movie:
Parasite
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Bong Joon Ho
,
Parasite
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Joaquin Phoenix
,
Joker
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Renee Zellweger
,
Judy
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Brad Pitt
,
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Laura Dern
,
Marriage Story
- (8/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Toy Story 4
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Parasite
,
South Korea
- (9/10)
Best Song:
"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again"
,
Rocketman
- (8/10)
2018
Best Movie:
Green Book
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Alfonso Cuaron
,
Roma
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Rami Malek
,
Bohemian Rhapsody
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Olivia Colman
,
The Favourite
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Mahershala Ali
,
Green Book
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Regina King
,
If Beale Street Could Talk
- (8/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Roma
,
Mexico
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"Shallow"
,
A Star Is Born
- (9/10)
2017
Best Movie:
The Shape of Water
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Guillermo del Toro
,
The Shape of Water
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Gary Oldman
,
Darkest Hour
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Frances McDormand
,
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Sam Rockwell
,
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Allison Janney
,
I, Tonya
- (8/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Coco
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
A Fantastic Woman
,
Chile
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"Remember Me"
,
Coco
- (9/10)
2016
Best Movie:
Moonlight
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Damien Chazelle
,
La La Land
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Casey Affleck
,
Manchester by the Sea
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Emma Stone
,
La La Land
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Mahershala Ali
,
Moonlight
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Viola Davis
,
Fences
- (9/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Zootopia
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Salesman
,
Iran
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"City of Stars"
,
La La Land
- (9/10)
2015
Best Movie:
Spotlight
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
,
The Revenant
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Leonardo DiCaprio
,
The Revenant
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Brie Larson
,
Room
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Mark Rylance
,
Bridge of Spies
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Alicia Vikander
,
The Danish Girl
- (8/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Inside Out
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Son of Saul
,
Hungary
- (7/10)
2014
Best Movie:
Birdman
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
,
Birdman
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Eddie Redmayne
,
The Theory of Everything
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Julianne Moore
,
Still Alice
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
J.K. Simmons
,
Whiplash
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Patricia Arquette
,
Boyhood
- (9/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Big Hero 6
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Ida
,
Poland
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"Glory"
,
Selma
- (10/10)
2013
Best Movie:
12 Years a Slave
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Alfonso Cuaron
,
Gravity
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Matthew McConaughey
,
Dallas Buyers Club
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett
,
Blue Jasmine
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Jared Leto
,
Dallas Buyers Club
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Lupita Nyong'o
,
12 Years a Slave
- (9/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Frozen
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Great Beauty
,
Italy
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"Let It Go"
,
Frozen
- (9/10)
2012
Best Movie:
Argo
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Ang Lee
,
Life of Pi
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Daniel Day-Lewis
,
Lincoln
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Jennifer Lawrence
,
Silver Linings Playbook
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Christoph Waltz
,
Django Unchained
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Anne Hathaway
,
Les Misérables
- (8/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Brave
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Amour
,
Austria
- (8/10)
2011
Best Movie:
The Artist
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Michel Hanazavicius
,
The Artist
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Jean Dujardin
,
The Artist
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Meryl Streep
,
The Iron Lady
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Christopher Plummer
,
Beginners
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Octavia Spencer
,
The Help
- (9/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Rango
- (7/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
A Separation
,
Iran
- (8/10)
2010
Best Movie:
The King's Speech
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Tom Hooper
,
The King's Speech
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Colin Firth
,
The King's Speech
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Natalie Portman
,
Black Swan
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Christian Bale
,
The Fighter
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Melissa Leo
,
The Fighter
- (8/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Toy Story 3
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
In a Better World
,
Denmark
- (9/10)
Best Song:
"We Belong Together"
,
Toy Story 3
- (9/10)
2009
Best Movie:
The Hurt Locker
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Kathryn Bigelow
,
The Hurt Locker
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Jeff Bridges
,
Crazy Heart
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Sandra Bullock
,
The Blind Side
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Christoph Waltz
,
Inglourious Basterds
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Mo'Nique
,
Precious
- (9/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Up
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Secret in Their Eyes
,
Argentina
- (10/10)
Best Song:
"The Weary Kind"
,
Crazy Heart
- (8/10)
2008
Best Movie:
Slumdog Millionaire
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Danny Boyle
,
Slumdog Millionaire
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Sean Penn
,
Milk
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Kate Winslet
,
The Reader
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Heath Ledger
,
The Dark Knight
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Penelope Cruz
,
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
- (8/10)
Best Animated Picture:
WALL-E
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Departures
,
Japan
- (9/10)
Best Song:
"Jai Ho"
,
Slumdog Millionaire
- (9/10)
2007
Best Movie:
No Country For Old Men
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Ethan Coen
&
Joel Coen
,
No Country For Old Men
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Daniel Day-Lewis
,
There Will Be Blood
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Marion Cotillard
,
La Vie en Rose
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Javier Bardem
,
No Country For Old Men
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Tilda Swinton
,
Michael Clayton
- (8/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Ratatouille
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Counterfeiters
,
Austria
- (8/10)
2006
Best Movie:
The Departed
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Martin Scorsese
,
The Departed
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Forest Whitaker
,
The Last King of Scotland
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Helen Mirren
,
The Queen
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Alan Arkin
,
Little Miss Sunshine
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Jennifer Hudson
,
Dreamgirls
- (9/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Happy Feet
- (7/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Lives of Others
,
Germany
- (10/10)
2005
Best Movie:
Crash
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Ang Lee
,
Brokeback Mountain
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Philip Seymour Hoffman
,
Capote
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Reese Witherspoon
,
Walk the Line
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
George Clooney
,
Syriana
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Rachel Weisz
,
The Constant Gardener
- (8/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Tsotsi
,
South Africa
- (9/10)
Best Song:
"It's Hard Out Here For a Pimp"
,
Hustle & Flow
- (8/10)
2004
Best Movie:
Million Dollar Baby
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Clint Eastwood
,
Million Dollar Baby
- (10/10)
Best Actor:
Jamie Foxx
,
Ray
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Hilary Swank
,
Million Dollar Baby
- (10/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Morgan Freeman
,
Million Dollar Baby
- (10/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Cate Blanchett
,
The Aviator
- (9/10)
Best Animated Picture:
The Incredibles
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Sea Inside
,
Spain
- (8/10)
2003
Best Movie:
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Peter Jackson
,
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Sean Penn
,
Mystic River
- (10/10)
Best Actress:
Charlize Theron
,
Monster
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Tim Robbins
,
Mystic River
- (10/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Renee Zellweger
,
Cold Mountain
- (9/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Finding Nemo
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Barbarian Invasions
,
Canada
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"Into the West"
,
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
- (9/10)
2002
Best Movie:
Chicago
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Roman Polanski
,
The Pianist
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Adrien Brody
,
The Pianist
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Nicole Kidman
,
The Hours
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Chris Cooper
,
Adaptation.
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Catherine Zeta-Jones
,
Chicago
- (9/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Spirited Away
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie
Nowhere in Africa
,
Germany
- (8/10)
2001
Best Movie:
A Beautiful Mind
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Ron Howard
,
A Beautiful Mind
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Denzel Washington
,
Training Day
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Halle Berry
,
Monster's Ball
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Jim Broadbent
,
Iris
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Jennifer Connelly
,
A Beautiful Mind
- (9/10)
Best Animated Picture:
Shrek
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
No Man's Land
,
Bosnia and Herzegovina
- (8/10)
2000
Best Movie:
Gladiator
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Steven Soderbergh
,
Traffic
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Russell Crowe
,
Gladiator
- (10/10)
Best Actress:
Julia Roberts
,
Erin Brockovich
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Benicio Del Toro
,
Traffic
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Marcia Gay Harden
,
Pollock
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
,
Taiwan
- (9/10)
1999
Best Movie:
American Beauty
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Sam Mendes
,
American Beauty
- (10/10)
Best Actor:
Kevin Spacey
,
American Beauty
- (10/10)
Best Actress:
Hilary Swank
,
Boys Don't Cry
- (10/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Michael Caine
,
The Cider House Rules
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Angelina Jolie
,
Girl, Interrupted
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
All About My Mother
,
Spain
- (9/10)
Best Song:
"You'll Be In My Heart"
,
Tarzan
- (7/10)
1998
Best Movie:
Shakespeare in Love
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Steven Spielberg
,
Saving Private Ryan
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Roberto Benigni
,
Life Is Beautiful
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Gwyneth Paltrow
,
Shakespeare in Love
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
James Coburn
,
Affliction
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Judi Dench
,
Shakespeare in Love
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Life Is Beautiful
,
Italy
- (9/10)
1997
Best Movie:
Titanic
- (9/10)
Best Director:
James Cameron
,
Titanic
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Jack Nicholson
,
As Good as It Gets
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Helen Hunt
,
As Good as It Gets
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Robin Williams
,
Good Will Hunting
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Kim Basinger
,
L.A. Confidential
- (10/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Character
,
The Netherlands
- (9/10)
Best Song:
"My Heart Will Go On"
,
Titanic
- (9/10)
1996
Best Movie:
The English Patient
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Anthony Minghella
,
The English Patient
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Geoffrey Rush
,
Shine
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Frances McDormand
,
Fargo
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Cuba Gooding, Jr.
,
Jerry Maguire
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Juliette Binoche
,
The English Patient
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Kolya
,
Czech Republic
- (9/10)
1995
Best Movie:
Braveheart
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Mel Gibson
,
Braveheart
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Nicolas Cage
,
Leaving Las Vegas
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Susan Sarandon
,
Dead Man Walking
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Kevin Spacey
,
The Usual Suspects
- (10/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Mira Sorvino
,
Mighty Aphrodite
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Antonia's Line
,
The Netherlands
- (9/10)
Best Song:
"Colors of the Wind"
,
Pocahontas
- (7/10)
1994
Best Movie:
Forrest Gump
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Robert Zemeckis
,
Forrest Gump
- (10/10)
Best Actor:
Tom Hanks
,
Forrest Gump
- (10/10)
Best Actress:
Jessica Lange
,
Blue Sky
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Martin Landau
,
Ed Wood
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Dianne Wiest
,
Bullets Over Broadway
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Burnt by the Sun
,
Russia
- (9/10)
Best Song:
"Can You Feel the Love Tonight"
,
The Lion King
- (9/10)
1993
Best Movie:
Schindler's List
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Steven Spielberg
,
Schindler's List
- (10/10)
Best Actor:
Tom Hanks
,
Philadelphia
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Holly Hunter
,
The Piano
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Tommy Lee Jones
,
The Fugitive
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Anna Paquin
,
The Piano
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Belle Epoque
,
Spain
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"Streets of Philadelphia"
,
Philadelphia
- (8/10)
1992
Best Movie:
Unforgiven
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Clint Eastwood
,
Unforgiven
- (10/10)
Best Actor:
Al Pacino
,
Scent of a Woman
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Emma Thompson
,
Howards End
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Gene Hackman
,
Unforgiven
- (10/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Marisa Tomei
,
My Cousin Vinny
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Indochine
,
France
- (9/10)
Best Song:
"A Whole New World"
,
Aladdin
- (8/10)
1991
Best Movie:
The Silence of the Lambs
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Jonathan Demme
,
The Silence of the Lambs
- (10/10)
Best Actor:
Anthony Hopkins
,
The Silence of the Lambs
- (10/10)
Best Actress:
Jodie Foster
,
The Silence of the Lambs
- (10/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Jack Palance
,
City Slickers
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Mercedes Ruehl
,
The Fisher King
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Mediterraneo
,
Italy
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"Beauty and the Beast"
,
Beauty and the Beast
- (8/10)
1990
Best Movie:
Dances With Wolves
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Kevin Costner
,
Dances With Wolves
- (10/10)
Best Actor:
Jeremy Irons
,
Reversal of Fortune
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Kathy Bates
,
Misery
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Joe Pesci
,
Goodfellas
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Whoopi Goldberg
,
Ghost
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Journey of Hope
,
Switzerland
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)"
,
Dick Tracy
- (8/10)
1989
Best Movie:
Driving Miss Daisy
- (7/10)
Best Director:
Oliver Stone
,
Born on the Fourth of July
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Daniel Day-Lewis
,
My Left Foot
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Jessica Tandy
,
Driving Miss Daisy
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Denzel Washington
,
Glory
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Brenda Fricker
,
My Left Foot
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Cinema Paradiso
,
Italy
- (9/10)
Best Song:
"Under the Sea"
,
The Little Mermaid
- (8/10)
1988
Best Movie:
Rain Man
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Barry Levinson
,
Rain Man
- (10/10)
Best Actor:
Dustin Hoffman
,
Rain Man
- (10/10)
Best Actress:
Jodie Foster
,
The Accused
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Kevin Kline
,
A Fish Called Wanda
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Geena Davis
,
The Accidental Tourist
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Pelle the Conqueror
,
Denmark
- (9/10)
Best Song:
"Let the River Run"
,
Working Girl
- (8/10)
1987
Best Movie:
The Last Emperor
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Bernardo Bertolucci
,
The Last Emperor
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Michael Douglas
,
Wall Street
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Cher
,
Moonstruck
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Sean Connery
,
The Untouchables
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Olympia Dukakis
,
Moonstruck
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Babette's Feast
,
Denmark
- (9/10)
1986
Best Movie:
Platoon
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Oliver Stone
,
Platoon
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Paul Newman
,
The Color of Money
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Marlee Matlin
,
Children of a Lesser God
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Michael Caine
,
Hannah and Her Sisters
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Dianne Wiest
,
Hannah and Her Sisters
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Assault
,
The Netherlands
- (9/10)
Best Song:
"Take My Breath Away"
,
Top Gun
- (7/10)
1985
Best Movie:
Out of Africa
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Sydney Pollack
,
Out of Africa
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
William Hurt
,
Kiss of the Spider Woman
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Geraldine Page
,
The Trip to Bountiful
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Don Ameche
,
Cocoon
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Anjelica Huston
,
Prizzi's Honor
- (7/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Official Story
,
Argentina
- (9/10)
1984
Best Movie:
Amadeus
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Milos Forman
,
Amadeus
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
F. Murray Abraham
,
Amadeus
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Sally Field
,
Places in the Heart
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Haing S. Ngor
,
The Killing Fields
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Peggy Ashcroft
,
A Passage to India
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Dangerous Moves
,
Switzerland
- (8/10)
1983
Best Movie:
Terms of Endearment
- (10/10)
Best Director:
James L. Brooks
,
Terms of Endearment
- (10/10)
Best Actor:
Robert Duvall
,
Tender Mercies
- (7/10)
Best Actress:
Shirley MacLaine
,
Terms of Endearment
- (10/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Jack Nicholson
,
Terms of Endearment
- (10/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Linda Hunt
,
The Year of Living Dangerously
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Fanny and Alexander
,
Sweden
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"What a Feeling"
,
Flashdance
- (7/10)
1982
Best Movie:
Gandhi
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Richard Attenborough
,
Gandhi
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Ben Kingsley
,
Gandhi
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Meryl Streep
,
Sophie's Choice
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Louis Gossett, Jr.
,
An Officer and a Gentleman
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Jessica Lange
,
Tootsie
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Volver a Empezar (Begin the Beguine)
,
Spain
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"Up Where We Belong"
,
An Officer and a Gentleman
- (9/10)
1981
Best Movie:
Chariots of Fire
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Warren Beatty
,
Reds
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Henry Fonda
,
On Golden Pond
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Katharine Hepburn
,
On Golden Pond
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
John Gielgud
,
Arthur
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Maureen Stapleton
,
Reds
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Mephisto
,
Hungary
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"Best That You Can Do"
,
Arthur
- (7/10)
1980
Best Movie:
Ordinary People
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Robert Redford
,
Ordinary People
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Robert De Niro
,
Raging Bull
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Sissy Spacek
,
Coal Miner's Daughter
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Timothy Hutton
,
Ordinary People
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Mary Steenburgen
,
Melvin and Howard
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears
,
U.S.S.R.
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"Fame"
,
Fame
- (7/10)
1979
Best Movie:
Kramer vs. Kramer
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Robert Benton
,
Kramer vs. Kramer
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Dustin Hoffman
,
Kramer vs. Kramer
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Sally Field
,
Norma Rae
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Melvyn Douglas
,
Being There
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Meryl Streep
,
Kramer vs. Kramer
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Tin Drum
,
West Germany
- (9/10)
Best Song:
"It Goes Like It Goes"
,
Norma Rae
- (9/10)
1978
Best Movie:
The Deer Hunter
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Michael Cimino
,
The Deer Hunter
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Jon Voight
,
Coming Home
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Jane Fonda
,
Coming Home
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Christopher Walken
,
The Deer Hunter
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Maggie Smith
,
California Suite
- (7/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Get Out Your Handkerchiefs
,
France
- (7/10)
1977
Best Movie:
Annie Hall
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Woody Allen
,
Annie Hall
- (10/10)
Best Actor:
Richard Dreyfuss
,
The Goodbye Girl
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Diane Keaton
,
Annie Hall
- (10/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Jason Robards
,
Julia
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Vanessa Redgrave
,
Julia
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Madame Rosa
,
France
- (8/10)
1976
Best Movie:
Rocky
- (9/10)
Best Director:
John G. Avildsen
,
Rocky
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Peter Finch
,
Network
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Faye Dunaway
,
Network
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Jason Robards
,
All the President's Men
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Beatrice Straight
,
Network
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Black and White in Color
,
Ivory Coast
- (7/10)
1975
Best Movie:
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Milos Forman
,
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Jack Nicholson
,
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Louise Fletcher
,
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
George Burns
,
The Sunshine Boys
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Lee Grant
,
Shampoo
- (7/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Dersu Uzala
,
U.S.S.R.
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"I'm Easy"
,
Nashville
- (9/10)
1974
Best Movie:
The Godfather: Part II
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Francis Ford Coppola
,
The Godfather: Part II
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Art Carney
,
Harry and Tonto
- (7/10)
Best Actress:
Ellen Burstyn
,
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Robert De Niro
,
The Godfather: Part II
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Ingrid Bergman
,
Murder on the Orient Express
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Amarcord
,
Italy
- (9/10)
1973
Best Movie:
The Sting
- (9/10)
Best Director:
George Roy Hill
,
The Sting
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Jack Lemmon
,
Save the Tiger
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Glenda Jackson
,
A Touch of Class
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
John Houseman
,
The Paper Chase
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Tatum O'Neal
,
Paper Moon
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Day for Night
,
France
- (8/10)
1972
Best Movie:
The Godfather
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Bob Fosse
,
Cabaret
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Marlon Brando
,
The Godfather
- (10/10)
Best Actress:
Liza Minnelli
,
Cabaret
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Joel Grey
,
Cabaret
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Eileen Heckart
,
Butterflies Are Free
- (7/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
,
France
- (7/10)
Best Song:
"The Morning After"
,
The Poseidon Adventure
- (8/10)
1971
Best Movie:
The French Connection
- (9/10)
Best Director:
William Friedkin
,
The French Connection
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Gene Hackman
,
The French Connection
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Jane Fonda
,
Klute
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Ben Johnson
,
The Last Picture Show
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Cloris Leachman
,
The Last Picture Show
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
,
Italy
- (9/10)
1970
Best Movie:
Patton
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Franklin J. Schaffner
,
Patton
- (10/10)
Best Actor:
George C. Scott
,
Patton
- (10/10)
Best Actress:
Glenda Jackson
,
Women in Love
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
John Mills
,
Ryan's Daughter
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Helen Hayes
,
Airport
- (7/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
,
Italy
- (8/10)
1969
Best Movie:
Midnight Cowboy
- (9/10)
Best Director:
John Schlesinger
,
Midnight Cowboy
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
John Wayne
,
True Grit
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Maggie Smith
,
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Gig Young
,
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Goldie Hawn
,
Cactus Flower
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Z
,
Algeria
- (8/10)
Best Song:
"Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head"
,
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
- (8/10)
1968
Best Movie:
Oliver!
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Carol Reed
,
Oliver!
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Cliff Robertson
,
Charly
- (9/10)
Best Actress (tie):
Katharine Hepburn
,
The Lion in Winter
- (9/10)
Best Actress (tie):
Barbra Streisand
,
Funny Girl
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Jack Albertson
,
The Subject Was Roses
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Ruth Gordon
,
Rosemary's Baby
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
War and Peace
,
U.S.S.R.
- (9/10)
1967
Best Movie:
In the Heat of the Night
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Mike Nichols
,
The Graduate
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Rod Steiger
,
In the Heat of the Night
- (10/10)
Best Actress:
Katharine Hepburn
,
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
George Kennedy
,
Cool Hand Luke
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Estelle Parsons
,
Bonnie and Clyde
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Closely Watched Trains
,
Czechoslovakia
- (8/10)
1966
Best Movie:
A Man for All Seasons
- (7/10)
Best Director:
Fred Zinnemann
,
A Man for All Seasons
- (7/10)
Best Actor:
Paul Scofield
,
A Man for All Seasons
- (7/10)
Best Actress:
Elizabeth Taylor
,
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Walter Matthau
,
The Fortune Cookie
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Sandy Dennis
,
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
A Man and a Woman
,
France
- (9/10)
1965
Best Movie:
The Sound of Music
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Robert Wise
,
The Sound of Music
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Lee Marvin
,
Cat Ballou
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Julie Christie
,
Darling
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Martin Balsam
,
A Thousand Clowns
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Shelley Winters
,
A Patch of Blue
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Shop on Main Street
,
Czechoslovakia
- (9/10)
1964
Best Movie:
My Fair Lady
- (8/10)
Best Director:
George Cukor
,
My Fair Lady
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Rex Harrison
,
My Fair Lady
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Julie Andrews
,
Mary Poppins
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Peter Ustinov
,
Topkapi
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Lila Kedrova
,
Zorba the Greek
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow
,
Italy
- (7/10)
Best Song:
"Chim Chim Cher-ee"
,
Mary Poppins
- (8/10)
1963
Best Movie:
Tom Jones
- (7/10)
Best Director:
Tony Richardson
,
Tom Jones
- (7/10)
Best Actor:
Sidney Poitier
,
Lilies of the Field
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Patricia Neal
,
Hud
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Melvyn Douglas
,
Hud
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Margaret Rutherford
,
The V.I.P.s
- (6/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
8
1/2
,
Italy
- (7/10)
1962
Best Movie:
Lawrence of Arabia
- (8/10)
Best Director:
David Lean
,
Lawrence of Arabia
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Gregory Peck
,
To Kill a Mockingbird
- (10/10)
Best Actress:
Anne Bancroft
,
The Miracle Worker
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Ed Begley
,
Sweet Bird of Youth
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Patty Duke
,
The Miracle Worker
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Sundays and Cybèle
,
France
- (9/10)
1961
Best Movie:
West Side Story
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Jerome Robbins
&
Robert Wise
,
West Side Story
- (10/10)
Best Actor:
Maximilian Schell
,
Judgment at Nuremberg
- (8/10)
Best Actresss:
Sophia Loren
,
Two Women
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
George Chakiris
,
West Side Story
- (10/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Rita Moreno
,
West Side Story
- (10/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Through a Glass Darkly
,
Sweden
- (8/10)
1960
Best Movie:
The Apartment
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Billy Wilder
,
The Apartment
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Burt Lancaster
,
Elmer Gantry
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Elizabeth Taylor
,
BUtterfield 8
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Peter Ustinov
,
Spartacus
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Shirley Jones
,
Elmer Gantry
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Virgin Spring
,
Sweden
- (9/10)
1959
Best Movie:
Ben-Hur
- (9/10)
Best Director:
William Wyler
,
Ben-Hur
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Charlton Heston
,
Ben-Hur
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Simone Signoret
,
Room at the Top
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Hugh Griffith
,
Ben-Hur
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Shelley Winters
,
The Diary of Anne Frank
- (9/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Black Orpheus
,
France
- (8/10)
1958
Best Movie:
Gigi
- (7/10)
Best Director:
Vincente Minnelli
,
Gigi
- (7/10)
Best Actor:
David Niven
,
Separate Tables
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Susan Hayward
,
I Want to Live!
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Burl Ives
,
The Big Country
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Wendy Hiller
,
Separate Tables
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
My Uncle
,
France
- (7/10)
Best Song:
"Gigi"
,
Gigi
- (7/10)
1957
Best Movie:
The Bridge on the River Kwai
- (7/10)
Best Director:
David Lean
,
The Bridge on the River Kwai
- (7/10)
Best Actor:
Alec Guinness
,
The Bridge on the River Kwai
- (7/10)
Best Actress:
Joanne Woodward
,
The Three Faces of Eve
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Red Buttons
,
Sayonara
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Miyoshi Umeki
,
Sayonara
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Nights of Cabiria
,
Italy
- (8/10)
1956
Best Movie:
Around the World in 80 Days
- (7/10)
Best Director:
George Stevens
,
Giant
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Yul Brynner
,
The King and I
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Ingrid Bergman
,
Anastasia
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Anthony Quinn
,
Lust for Life
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Dorothy Malone
,
Written on the Wind
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
La Strada
,
Italy
- (9/10)
1955
Best Movie:
Marty
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Delbert Mann
,
Marty
- (10/10)
Best Actor:
Ernest Borgnine
,
Marty
- (10/10)
Best Actress:
Anna Magnani
,
The Rose Tattoo
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Jack Lemmon
,
Mister Roberts
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Jo Van Fleet
,
East of Eden
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto
,
Japan
- (9/10)
1954
Best Movie:
On the Waterfront
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Elia Kazan
,
On the Waterfront
- (10/10)
Best Actor:
Marlon Brando
,
On the Waterfront
- (10/10)
Best Actress:
Grace Kelly
,
The Country Girl
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor
Edmond O'Brien
,
The Barefoot Contessa
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Eva Marie Saint
,
On the Waterfront
- (10/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Gate of Hell
,
Japan
- (8/10)
1953
Best Movie:
From Here to Eternity
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Fred Zinnemann
,
From Here to Eternity
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
William Holden
,
Stalag 17
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Audrey Hepburn
,
Roman Holiday
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Frank Sinatra
,
From Here to Eternity
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Donna Reed
,
From Here to Eternity
- (9/10)
1952
Best Movie:
The Greatest Show on Earth
- (7/10)
Best Director:
John Ford
,
The Quiet Man
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Gary Cooper
,
High Noon
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Shirley Booth
,
Come Back, Little Sheba
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Anthony Quinn
,
Viva Zapata!
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Gloria Grahame
,
The Bad and the Beautiful
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Forbidden Games
,
France
- (9/10)
Best Song:
"Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin'"
,
High Noon
- (8/10)
1951
Best Movie:
An American in Paris
- (8/10)
Best Director:
George Stevens
,
A Place in the Sun
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Humphrey Bogart
,
The African Queen
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Vivien Leigh
,
A Streetcar Named Desire
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Karl Malden
,
A Streetcar Named Desire
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Kim Hunter
,
A Streetcar Named Desire
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Rashomon
,
Japan
- (8/10)
1950
Best Movie:
All About Eve
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Joseph L. Mankiewicz
,
All About Eve
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Jose Ferrer
,
Cyrano de Bergerac
- (7/10)
Best Actress:
Judy Holliday
,
Born Yesterday
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
George Sanders
,
All About Eve
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Josephine Hull
,
Harvey
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
The Walls of Malapaga
,
France
&
Italy
- (8/10)
1949
Best Movie:
All the King's Men
- (7/10)
Best Director:
Joseph L. Mankiewicz
,
A Letter to Three Wives
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Broderick Crawford
,
All the King's Men
- (7/10)
Best Actress:
Olivia de Havilland
,
The Heiress
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Dean Jagger
,
Twelve O'Clock High
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Mercedes McCambridge
,
All the King's Men
- (7/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Bicycle Thieves
,
Italy
- (8/10)
1948
Best Movie:
Hamlet
- (8/10)
Best Director:
John Huston
,
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Laurence Olivier
,
Hamlet
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Jane Wyman
,
Johnny Belinda
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Walter Huston
,
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Claire Trevor
,
Key Largo
- (8/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Monsieur Vincent
,
France
- (7/10)
1947
Best Movie:
Gentleman's Agreement
- (7/10)
Best Director:
Elia Kazan
,
Gentleman's Agreement
- (7/10)
Best Actor:
Ronald Colman
,
A Double Life
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Loretta Young
,
The Farmer's Daughter
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Edmund Gwenn
,
Miracle on 34th Street
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Celeste Holm
,
Gentleman's Agreement
- (7/10)
Best Foreign Movie:
Shoeshine
,
Italy
- (8/10)
1946
Best Movie:
The Best Years of Our Lives
- (8/10)
Best Director:
William Wyler
,
The Best Years of Our Lives
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Fredric March
,
The Best Years of Our Lives
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Olivia de Havilland
,
To Each His Own
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Harold Russell
,
The Best Years of Our Lives
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Anne Baxter
,
The Razor's Edge
- (8/10)
1945
Best Movie:
The Lost Weekend
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Billy Wilder
,
The Lost Weekend
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Ray Milland
,
The Lost Weekend
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Joan Crawford
,
Mildred Pierce
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
James Dunn
,
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Anne Revere
,
National Velvet
- (8/10)
1944
Best Movie:
Going My Way
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Leo McCarey
,
Going My Way
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Bing Crosby
,
Going My Way
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Ingrid Bergman
,
Gaslight
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Barry Fitzgerald
,
Going My Way
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Ethel Barrymore
,
None But the Lonely Heart
- (7/10)
Best Song:
"Swinging on a Star"
,
Going My Way
- (8/10)
1943
Best Movie:
Casablanca
- (10/10)
Best Director:
Michael Curtiz
,
Casablanca
- (10/10)
Best Actor:
Paul Lukas
,
Watch on the Rhine
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Jennifer Jones
,
The Song of Bernadette
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Charles Coburn
,
The More the Merrier
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Katina Paxinou
,
For Whom the Bell Tolls
- (7/10)
1942
Best Movie:
Mrs. Miniver
- (8/10)
Best Director:
William Wyler
,
Mrs. Miniver
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
James Cagney
,
Yankee Doodle Dandy
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Greer Garson
,
Mrs. Miniver
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Van Heflin
,
Johnny Eager
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Teresa Wright
,
Mrs. Miniver
- (8/10)
1941
Best Movie:
How Green Was My Valley
- (8/10)
Best Director:
John Ford
,
How Green Was My Valley
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Gary Cooper
,
Sergeant York
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Joan Fontaine
,
Suspicion
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Donald Crisp
,
How Green Was My Valley
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Mary Astor
,
The Great Lie
- (7/10)
1940
Best Movie:
Rebecca
- (8/10)
Best Director:
John Ford
,
The Grapes of Wrath
- (10/10)
Best Actor:
James Stewart
,
The Philadelphia Story
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Ginger Rogers
,
Kitty Foyle
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Walter Brennan
,
The Westerner
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Jane Darwell
,
The Grapes of Wrath
- (10/10)
1939
Best Movie:
Gone With the Wind
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Victor Fleming
,
Gone with the Wind
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Robert Donat
,
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Vivien Leigh
,
Gone With the Wind
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Thomas Mitchell
,
Stagecoach
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Hattie McDaniel
,
Gone With the Wind
- (9/10)
Best Song:
"Over the Rainbow"
,
The Wizard of Oz
- (9/10)
1938
Best Movie:
You Can't Take It With You
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Frank Capra
,
You Can't Take It with You
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Spencer Tracy
,
Boys Town
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Bette Davis
,
Jezebel
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Walter Brennan
,
Kentucky
- (7/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Fay Bainter
,
Jezebel
- (9/10)
1937
Best Movie:
The Life of Emile Zola
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Leo McCarey
,
The Awful Truth
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Spencer Tracy
,
Captains Courageous
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Luise Rainer
,
The Good Earth
- (9/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Joseph Schildkraut
,
The Life of Emile Zola
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Alice Brady
,
In Old Chicago
- (8/10)
1936
Best Movie:
The Great Ziegfeld
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Frank Capra
,
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Paul Muni
,
The Story of Louis Pasteur
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Luise Rainer
,
The Great Ziegfeld
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actor:
Walter Brennan
,
Come and Get It
- (8/10)
Best Supporting Actress:
Gale Sondergaard
,
Anthony Adverse
- (8/10)
1935
Best Movie:
Mutiny on the Bounty
- (8/10)
Best Director:
John Ford
,
The Informer
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
Victor McLaglen
,
The Informer
- (9/10)
Best Actress:
Bette Davis
,
Dangerous
- (8/10)
1934
Best Movie:
It Happened One Night
- (8/10)
Best Director:
Frank Capra
,
It Happened One Night
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Clark Gable
,
It Happened One Night
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Claudette Colbert
,
It Happened One Night
- (8/10)
1932-1933
Best Movie:
Cavalcade
- (7/10)
Best Director:
Frank Lloyd
,
Cavalcade
- (7/10)
Best Actor:
Charles Laughton
,
The Private Life of Henry VIII
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Katharine Hepburn
,
Morning Glory
- (7/10)
1931-1932
Best Movie:
Grand Hotel
- (7/10)
Best Director:
Frank Borzage
,
Bad Girl
- (8/10)
Best Actor (tie):
Wallace Beery
,
The Champ
- (9/10)
Best Actor (tie):
Fredric March
,
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Helen Hayes
,
The Sin of Madelon Claudet
- (7/10)
1930-1931
Best Movie:
Cimarron
- (7/10)
Best Director:
Norman Taurog
,
Skippy
- (7/10)
Best Actor:
Lionel Barrymore
,
A Free Soul
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Marie Dressler
,
Min and Bill
- (8/10)
1929-1930
Best Movie:
All Quiet on the Western Front
- (9/10)
Best Director:
Lewis Milestone
,
All Quiet on the Western Front
- (9/10)
Best Actor:
George Arliss
,
Disraeli
- (7/10)
Best Actress:
Norma Shearer
,
The Divorcee
- (7/10)
1928-1929
Best Movie:
The Broadway Melody
- (7/10)
Best Director:
Frank Lloyd
,
The Divine Lady
- (8/10)
Best Actor:
Warner Baxter
,
In Old Arizona
- (7/10)
Best Actress:
Mary Pickford
,
Coquette
- (7/10)
1927-1928
Best Movie:
Wings
- (8/10)
Best Director (drama):
Frank Borzage
,
7th Heaven
- (8/10)
Best Director (comedy):
Lewis Milestone
,
Two Arabian Knights
- (7/10)
Best Actor:
Emil Jannings
,
The Last Command
- (8/10)
Best Actress:
Janet Gaynor
,
7th Heaven
- (8/10),
Street Angel
- (8/10),
Sunrise
- (9/10)
Home
|
Best Directors
|
Best Actors
|
Best Actresses
Best Supporting Actors
|
Best Supporting Actresses
|
Best Animated Pictures
Best Foreign Languange Movies
|
Best Songs
Click here to E-mail me